Privacy Notice

Effective date: 16 August 2018

This privacy notice is for people who use this SilverCloud website and for people who we communicate with for marketing purposes.

We respect your privacy and will treat your data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable data protection and e-privacy law.

When we collect or use your data, SilverCloud is the “data controller”, which means we decide how and why your data is processed. Contact details for SilverCloud are listed at the bottom of this notice.

There is a separate privacy statement for people who use the SilverCloud platform and programmes.

How we collect your personal data

Your data is collected by SilverCloud in a few ways:

  • Data you give directly
  • Data we collect automatically when you use the website
  • Data about you we get from third parties

What personal data we collect and use

Here is a list of the categories of personal data that are collected and used, with examples.

Contact details

Your name, company, role, email address, telephone number, postal address, etc.

Enquiry data

Type of enquiry, text of enquiry

Data about your use of our website and emails

IP address, unique identifiers, browser type and version, time zone and language, pages viewed

Data we do not collect

Children's data

SilverCloud is intended for use by adults aged 18 years or over and we do not knowingly collect personal data from people under 16 years of age.

Special category data

SilverCloud does not process “special category data” such as health data through its website or its email services.

If you are looking for help and want to use the SilverCloud programmes, please contact your local mental healthcare provider to see if SilverCloud or other suitable services are available in your area.

How and why we use your personal data

SilverCloud processes your data for specific purposes and where there is a legal basis.

Enquiries

We use your contact details and enquiry details to respond to your enquiries. If you send a sales enquiry we will add you as a business contact.

Legal basis: contract, legitimate interests

Marketing

We communicate with business contacts (i.e. existing or potential customers) about relevant products or services.

We also collect business contact information from third parties who manage relevant business contact databases.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties. We do not directly market to SilverCloud platform clients or other individuals (i.e. business-to-consumer).

Legal basis: legitimate interests

Understanding usage and improving services

SilverCloud records data and uses analytics tools to help analyse how users use the site.

Legal basis: legitimate interests

Legal basis

This explains the legal bases mentioned above

Contract

Processing your data is necessary to fulfil a contract or before entering a contract.

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. Our legitimate interests include:

  • Communicating in response to enquiries
  • Communicating relevant information to existing or potential business customers
  • Understanding the interests and needs of our website users
  • Maintaining the performance and security of our website and other services

These interests may be overridden by your rights and interests.

Your choices

Cookies

This website uses cookies. You can find information on how to use browser settings to stop unwanted cookies here.

 

Marketing

You can opt out from marketing by emailing enquiries@silvercloudhealth.com or by using the unsubscribe links in any marketing emails you have received.

Your Rights

You have rights regarding your personal data. If you have any questions please contact dataprotection@silvercloudhealth.com

Right to information about processing of your personal details

The aim of this privacy statement is to give you this information.

Right to access your personal data

You have the right to know if your personal data is being held, what categories of data are held, and to receive a copy of all data about you.

Right to change or remove your details

You have the right to correct any inaccurate data, or remove data if it is not necessary for us to hold it.

Right to object to processing

You can object to processing for direct marketing (opt-out), or if it could otherwise affect your rights, freedoms or interests.

Right to data portability

While we do not process your data on the basis of consent, we will provide your data in a portable format.

Right to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, although we encourage you to contact SilverCloud first.

Contact details for the Data Protection Commission can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/

You may have also heard about the following rights, however we believe they are not relevant to SilverCloud’s use of your data

Rights in relation to automated decision making: we do not use automated decision making with legal or other significant effects

Right to withdraw consent: we do not process your data on the basis of consent

Third parties

We use third parties to host our website, analyse usage and communicate with you

Hosting

Amazon Web Services

Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, 5 rue Plaetis, L-2338 Luxembourg

We use Amazon Web Services to host the wesite.

Data: Data about your use of website

Location of processing: US and EU

Privacy Policy

Analytics

Google

Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site.

Data: Data about your use of website

Location of processing: US and EU

Privacy Policy

Marketing

MailChimp

The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

We use MailChimp to store contact details for our mailing lists and to send marketing emails

Data: Contact details, Data about your use of emails

Location of processing: US

Privacy Policy

HubSpot

Hubspot Ireland Limited, Ground Floor, Two Dockland Central, Guild Street, Dublin 1

We use HubSpot to store contact details for our customers and potential customers, to send marketing emails, to host website landing pages and blog

Data: Contact details, Data about your use of emails and website

Location of processing: US

Privacy Policy

Wilmington Healthcare

Wilmington Healthcare Limited, Beechwood House, 2-3 Commercial Way, Christy Close, Southfields, Basildon, Essex, SS15 6EF, UK

We use Wilmington Healthcare to provide us with lists of business-to-business contacts

Data: Contact details

Location of processing: EU and also US, Dubai, Singapore and Hong Kong

Privacy Policy

SalesBetty

Sproutwell Developments LLC dba SalesBetty, Chicago, IL 60614, USA

We use SalesBetty to provide us with lists of business-to-business contacts

Data: Contact details

Location of processing: US

Privacy Policy

Cognism

Cognism Limited, 12 Times Court Retreat Road, Richmond, England, TW9 1AF, UK

We use Cognism to provide us with lists of business-to-business contacts

Data: Contact details

Location of processing: US

Privacy Policy

Tinderpoint

TINDERPOINT LTD., The Warehouse, 26A Mount Eden Road, Donnybrook, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use Tinderpoint to support our marketing efforts.

Data: Contact details

Location of processing: Ireland

Privacy Policy

ITG

Inspired Thinking Group (ITG) Ltd., The Warehouse, 26A Mount Eden Road, Donnybrook, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use ITG to support our marketing efforts.

Data: Contact details

Location of processing: Ireland

Privacy Policy

Links to other websites

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from the SilverCloud website, that SilverCloud has no control over that other website. Accordingly, SilverCloud cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as SilverCloud.

Data security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

SilverCloud maintains ISO 27001:2013 certification.

Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data shall be retained only in accordance with the Data Retention requirements of SilverCloud's Privacy Policy.

Privacy notice changes

We will revise this privacy notice when necessary and we encourage you to check back in future for changes.

  • 25 May 2018 update for GDPR
  • 16 Aug 2018 update DPO details; include HubSpot, SalesBetty and Cognism as third parties

Contact

If you wish to contact SilverCloud regarding our use of your Personal Data or to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

SilverCloud Health
One Stephen Street Upper
Dublin 8
Ireland

dataprotection@silvercloudhealth.com

SilverCloud's Data Protection Officer (DPO) is BH Consulting:

SilverCloud Health Data Protection Officer
BH Consulting
The LINC Centre
Blanchardstown Road North
Dublin 15
Ireland

dataprotection@silvercloudhealth.com